Dont see an option to create new game

Place to report bugs in MoM IME and suggest ideas for enhancements (please read rules before posting)
Post Reply
Merlin82
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 6:07 pm
Location: Russia

Dont see an option to create new game

Post by Merlin82 » Wed May 09, 2007 6:13 pm

Hi,i tryed your mod,but when i start server only open window that says server is started,after that i click client and it has only option to join in game,so how i can get option to create new game?

User avatar
Implode
Site Admin
Posts: 432
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 3:35 am
Location: Newfoundland, Canada
Contact:

Post by Implode » Wed May 09, 2007 6:57 pm

The "new game" button is on the server - don't you see that? Are you running in 640x480 - if you do, the "new game" button gets lost.

Implode.

Merlin82
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 6:07 pm
Location: Russia

Post by Merlin82 » Wed May 09, 2007 8:42 pm

i am running it on noutebook, 1440x900

what i get after i press server is this :23:39:49 9.touko.2007 - Server is running on 'acer-f96d038026' listening on IP Address 88.113.114.177 port 18250

User avatar
Implode
Site Admin
Posts: 432
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 3:35 am
Location: Newfoundland, Canada
Contact:

Post by Implode » Thu May 10, 2007 12:51 am

...and to the right of that, there's a "new game" button? If not, then send me a screenshot.

Shadrak
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2007 11:05 pm

Post by Shadrak » Fri Jun 15, 2007 11:21 pm

I've got pretty much the same problem - the log is visible, but no "New game" in sight
Image

that's on WXPSP2

--
Nevertheless, it seems to be a great project - keep up the good work )

User avatar
Implode
Site Admin
Posts: 432
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 3:35 am
Location: Newfoundland, Canada
Contact:

Post by Implode » Sat Jun 16, 2007 12:29 am

I know its not an ideal solution... but can you hit the spacebar to hit the New Game button? The button is definitely there, its just off the right hand side of the window where you can't see it. So if you hit it with the spacebar, it should work?

It won't matter past 0.9.2, you'll be able to create games from the client then.

Shadrak
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2007 11:05 pm

Post by Shadrak » Sat Jun 16, 2007 11:20 am

W00t! It worked, thank you!
Kinda thought 1680px width would be enough to see the button )

User avatar
Implode
Site Admin
Posts: 432
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 3:35 am
Location: Newfoundland, Canada
Contact:

Post by Implode » Sat Jun 16, 2007 12:54 pm

Yeah there's obviously something besides the resolution that's screwing it up... unfortunately I've no idea what and doesn't really seem worth looking into it when it'll become unnecessary in the next version anyway :)

Post Reply