[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
Master of Magic - Implode's Multiplayer Edition • View topic - 0.9.6

0.9.6

Anything else to do with MoM IME

0.9.6

Postby Implode » Sat May 23, 2015 12:01 am

I wasn't going to do a 0.9.6 build for quite a while yet until I had more features in it, but Andy III found a game breaking bug so wanted to get this fixed. So I've released what I'd done so far of 0.9.6 on Sourceforge and will do the rest in 0.9.6.1.

Found one problem already, the server and language XML editors are broken, but doubt people use these much so I'll just leave this be and fix it in the next build.

If trying to use the save and reloading games feature, please do see the notes in the readme about this.
User avatar
Implode
Site Admin
 
Posts: 432
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 3:35 am
Location: Newfoundland, Canada

Re: 0.9.6

Postby Implode » Thu May 28, 2015 11:08 pm

FYI found significant bug in 0.9.6 that you can't join multiplayer games (broken because of the depth of changes made to support saving and loading games)
User avatar
Implode
Site Admin
 
Posts: 432
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 3:35 am
Location: Newfoundland, Canada

Re: 0.9.6

Postby Implode » Sun May 31, 2015 6:25 pm

Because of the significant issue that joining games was broken, I've done a 0.9.6.1 build. I've tested creating, joining and loading single and multiplayer games a lot so I think this all works well now. Loading and unloading units into transports (ships and floating islands) and naval combat should also all be working.
User avatar
Implode
Site Admin
 
Posts: 432
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 3:35 am
Location: Newfoundland, Canada

Re: 0.9.6

Postby HisRotundity » Tue Jun 30, 2015 2:36 pm

Hello, I just wanted to say that I've downloaded this and been very impressed by what I've seen thus far. I really loved the original MoM, so the fact that you're continuing to work on this is just delightful. However, I can't for the life of me figure out how to select new research. Is it through the Magic menu? The Spells menu? The Apprentice advisor? None of them seems to be of any help when it comes to selecting research, so I'm unable to end my first turn.
HisRotundity
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 2:31 pm

Re: 0.9.6

Postby Implode » Wed Jul 01, 2015 10:10 am

Open up the spell book and flip pages to the right until you reach the unresearched ones. Alternatively if you just want to end turn, hit M and adjust the magic sliders so your research generation is 0. That's just there so its impossible to forget and lose the RP.
User avatar
Implode
Site Admin
 
Posts: 432
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 3:35 am
Location: Newfoundland, Canada

Re: 0.9.6

Postby Implode » Wed Aug 26, 2015 1:51 am

Have uploaded 0.9.6.2 onto Sourceforge. This is a pretty big update in order to correct the damage calculations and add in processing all the combat special attacks such as breath attacks, gaze attacks, touch attacks, first strike and haste along with a bunch of more minor changes and fixes. I had wanted to get more pre-work done towards writing the AI but looking at this I realised this (plus other changes) are all dependant on unifying the skill+attributes data model, so I built things as they. That skills+attribute work was always going to be the first thing I did for 0.9.7.0 anyway :)

As always please report any bugs found here. If any are severe enough to be game breaking, I'll try to do a patch for it.
User avatar
Implode
Site Admin
 
Posts: 432
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 3:35 am
Location: Newfoundland, Canada

Re: 0.9.6

Postby ramillies » Wed Sep 02, 2015 1:14 am

ramillies
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 12:34 am

Re: 0.9.6

Postby Implode » Wed Sep 02, 2015 10:30 am

Ramillies,

Thanks very much for posting that, since I ported the whole thing to Java I've always said, well I guess it should work on non-Windows systems but I've never tried it, so I was always curious to see if it would actually work or not. Its a bit much for me to set up a Linux partition just for the sake of testing it, and don't really have time to do so (maybe I could just set up a Linux VM within Windows?). I think you're the first person to actually try it.

I believe the problem is just that the XSD constructor has so many variations that its left open to interpretation (by the system) whether that path is an actual disk file or on the classpath, and if I just force it to the right constructor it may fix it... I'll try to have a look at it later.

Thanks,
Nigel.
User avatar
Implode
Site Admin
 
Posts: 432
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 3:35 am
Location: Newfoundland, Canada

Re: 0.9.6

Postby ramillies » Thu Sep 03, 2015 1:15 pm

ramillies
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 12:34 am

Re: 0.9.6

Postby Implode » Thu Sep 03, 2015 4:07 pm

Right I expected that too... obviously you can't run the .bat files. If I can figure out a straigthforward Linux distro that I can run via VMware player (any suggestions?) so I can play with it myself, then I do want to have a go at sorting this out properly. I just have to get the first big piece I've been starting on for 0.9.7.0 finished first, so may take a week or more for me to get around to this...

Thanks,
Nigel.
User avatar
Implode
Site Admin
 
Posts: 432
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 3:35 am
Location: Newfoundland, Canada

Re: 0.9.6

Postby ramillies » Fri Sep 04, 2015 12:37 am

As for the reasonable Linux distro: I'm a little out of insight (I use only one distro for quite a few years now), but I'd say Ubuntu. You can run it without installation (the "live" mode), it comes fairly well-equipped right from the start, and it is (or at least used to be) one of the more popular distros out there, so if you make it work on Ubuntu, there would be a fairly big chance it will be working for a random Linuxman who wants to just play.

In my opinion, the Linux startup scripts could wait until the game is completely done. I could use the .bat files to figure out what to do in order to run the game, and there's a rather high chance that other Linuxmen will be able do that as well. (And when you wait, I can just give you all the hacks I used to make it work after everything is finished — which possibly could save you some long nights.)

Glad to help,
R.
ramillies
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 12:34 am

Re: 0.9.6

Postby Implode » Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:16 am

Ramillies,

I've uploaded 0.9.6.3, give it a go, I had this running in Ubuntu, was able to run the server/client/editors, start up a game, move around the map, save and reload games. I didn't try much beyond that but I think it should be fine if that much worked. I had figured what the problem was (causing the file not found exceptions loading the XSDs) so downloaded Eclipse within Ubuntu and set up a mini project to test it out to prove how to fix it. Really the only problem I had was I never did get accessing the hard drives of the Windows box from within the Linux VM to work - when I had a test build done, the only way I could get it inside the VM was to create an ISO of it and put it in the Linux VM's CD drive...

Can you really just not double click .sh files? I had to keep going to the terminal and doing e.g. "sh server.sh" to make it run...

Good luck,
Nigel.
User avatar
Implode
Site Admin
 
Posts: 432
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 3:35 am
Location: Newfoundland, Canada

Re: 0.9.6

Postby ramillies » Fri Sep 04, 2015 1:27 pm

I tried building the city and fighting enemies as well, works very nicely. Also thank you for making separate classpath files and scripts for Linux machines.

I'm only wondering: is there any way to make all the interface larger? Everything is extremely tiny for me (having a full HD display which isn't very large physically). I know that it is possible to zoom the map, but this way, everything else is very small, texts are hard to read and so on.

As for the VM, I'm afraid I cannot help you. It's been ages since I used them for the last time.

And as for the double-clicking, I can't help you any better, since I'm a terminal power-user and the only way of executing any program at my computer is to type its name and parameters into any of the many terminals which are in use here. But I can at least try to do a wild shot: chmod +x {client,server}.sh . (Or use any other means to make sure that you have the rights to execute them.)

R.
ramillies
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 12:34 am

Re: 0.9.6

Postby Implode » Fri Sep 04, 2015 1:37 pm

Hmm, not really, I have a 30" screen at 2560x1600 so I find it great being able to keep say 3 city screens, spell book, message scroll and everything all open at once, I wouldn't want the interface larger :) Remember the game was designed for 320x200... Making it larger would also mean redrawing all the graphics, which would be a ton of work. At the moment I just use the graphics from the original MoM, and double size them or edit if necessary, but not completely redraw stuff.

And yeah I chmod'd it, still didn't let you just click on the script, it would just open it up in the editor. Doesn't matter anyway, just had a lot to learn, had barely ever tried using Linux before so was interesting :)
User avatar
Implode
Site Admin
 
Posts: 432
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 3:35 am
Location: Newfoundland, Canada

Re: 0.9.6

Postby ramillies » Fri Sep 04, 2015 3:14 pm

The key word here is 30'' :) ... I have something that appears to be a 15.5'' screen at 1920×1080, which makes for 141 dpi, but your screen has only 100 dpi, which means that everything is only 70% of your size on my display. Which can make the text tiny and the units undistinguishable, depending on how well do you see it.

But really, my only problem with it is that the unit icons (for example, on the army panel to the right) are so ridiculously small that I can't really make it out what it is. I agree that it's nice to have many screens opened at once, and I understand the point with original graphics.

If you chmoded it, then I'm sadly out of ideas.

E: Fortunately there is a nice program called xzoom which will enable me to see the unit list in the proper size, although a little boxy.
ramillies
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 12:34 am

Next

Return to General - MoM IME

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron